Monel 400 vs Inconel 600 Corrosion Resistance Comparison

May 13, 2026

Leave a message

Lucy Yang
Lucy Yang
International Business Developer at Jinie Technology, focusing on expanding global markets for stainless steel and nickel alloy products. Skilled in cross-cultural communication and strategic partnerships.

 

Key Takeaways

• Monel 400 outperforms Inconel 600 in aqueous corrosion - especially hydrofluoric acid, seawater, and reducing acids.

• Inconel 600 dominates at high temperatures (above 600°C) - oxidation, carburization, and nitriding resistance are unmatched.

• Both alloys offer excellent stress-corrosion cracking (SCC) immunity in chloride media and strong caustic resistance.

• Neither alloy is universally superior - the right choice depends entirely on your operating environment.

 

Introduction

 

When engineers and procurement specialists evaluate nickel-based alloys for demanding industrial applications, two names consistently rise to the top: Monel 400 and Inconel 600. Both are high-nickel alloys with outstanding corrosion performance - yet their differences are significant, and choosing the wrong one can lead to accelerated corrosion, costly downtime, or even catastrophic equipment failure.

 

Monel 400 vs Inconel 600 Corrosion Resistance Comparison

 

This guide cuts through the complexity. Using objective data, side-by-side tables, and real-world application examples, we compare Monel 400 vs Inconel 600 across every major corrosion mechanism. Whether you are designing a seawater cooling system, a chemical processing reactor, or a high-temperature furnace, this article gives you the technical foundation to make the right material decision.

 

Think of it this way: Monel 400 is your specialist for wet, acidic, and marine environments. Inconel 600 is your specialist for extreme heat. Understanding where each excels - and where each fails - is the core purpose of this guide.

 

What Are Monel 400 and Inconel 600?

 

Monel 400 (UNS N04400) 

 

Monel 400 is a binary nickel-copper alloy containing approximately 63–70% nickel and 28–34% copper. It was originally developed by the International Nickel Company (INCO) in the early 20th century and takes its name from INCO founder Ambrose Monell. The alloy is single-phase and austenitic, meaning it cannot be hardened by heat treatment - only by cold working.

 

What makes Monel 400 special is its copper content. Copper passivates in reducing acid environments and in chloride-rich media such as seawater, giving Monel 400 a unique ability to resist environments that destroy most stainless steels. It is one of only a handful of commercial alloys that can be used in direct contact with hydrofluoric acid (HF) - a fluid that attacks virtually every other common engineering material.

 

Inconel 600 (UNS N06600)

 

Inconel 600 is a nickel-chromium-iron alloy containing a minimum of 72% nickel, 14–17% chromium, and 6–10% iron. It was developed by Special Metals Corporation (now part of Precision Castparts Corp.) and is one of the foundational alloys of the Inconel family. The defining addition - chromium - is the key to its performance.

 

Chromium forms a dense, self-repairing chromium oxide (Cr₂O₃) layer on the alloy surface when exposed to high-temperature oxidizing atmospheres. This oxide scale acts as a diffusion barrier, dramatically slowing the rate of further oxidation. It is this mechanism that allows Inconel 600 to operate continuously at temperatures up to 1175°C - a regime where Monel 400 would oxidize rapidly and lose structural integrity within hours.

 

Chemical Composition Comparison

 

The performance difference between Monel 400 and Inconel 600 is rooted in their chemistry. The table below shows the nominal composition of each alloy according to their respective ASTM standards, along with the role of each element in corrosion resistance.

 

Table 1: Chemical Composition - Monel 400 vs Inconel 600

 

Element

Monel 400 (wt%)

Inconel 600 (wt%)

Role in Corrosion Resistance

Nickel (Ni)

63–70

Min. 72

Core barrier against reducing acids, seawater, and SCC

Copper (Cu)

28–34

≤0.50

Monel's key differentiator - resists HF, seawater, and reducing acids

Chromium (Cr)

-

14–17

Inconel's key differentiator - forms protective Cr₂O₃ for high-temperature oxidation

Iron (Fe)

≤2.5

6–10

Structural filler; higher Fe in Inconel 600 still well-protected by Cr passivation

Manganese (Mn)

≤2.0

≤1.0

Minor structural role; low levels in both alloys

Carbon (C)

≤0.30

≤0.15

Lower C in Inconel 600 reduces carbide precipitation and sensitization risk

Silicon (Si)

≤0.50

≤0.50

Minor deoxidizer; minimal corrosion impact at these levels

 

Sources: ASTM B127/B164 (Monel 400); ASTM B163/B166 (Inconel 600). Compositions shown as nominal weight percentages.

 

The most important distinction is clear: Monel 400 contains 28–34% copper and no chromium, while Inconel 600 contains 14–17% chromium and virtually no copper. These two additions drive almost all of the performance differences discussed in this guide.

 

Physical and Mechanical Properties

 

Before comparing corrosion behavior, it is useful to understand the baseline physical and mechanical properties of each alloy in the standard annealed condition.

 

Table 2: Physical and Mechanical Properties - Monel 400 vs Inconel 600

 

Property

Monel 400 (UNS N04400)

Inconel 600 (UNS N06600)

UNS Designation

N04400

N06600

Density (g/cm³)

8.80

8.47

Melting Range (°C)

1300–1350

1354–1413

Max. Service Temp. (°C)

~480 (oxidizing)

~1175 (oxidizing)

Tensile Strength (MPa)

480–620 (annealed)

550–690 (annealed)

Yield Strength (MPa)

170–310

240–380

Elongation (%)

35–40

30–40

Hardness (Brinell)

120–150

120–170

Thermal Conductivity (W/m·K)

21.8

14.9

Electrical Resistivity (μΩ·m)

0.547

1.03

Applicable Standard

ASTM B127 / B164

ASTM B163 / B166

 

Values represent typical annealed condition. Actual properties vary with product form, heat treatment, and temper. Always verify against mill certification.

 

Understanding Corrosion Resistance Mechanisms

 

To understand why each alloy performs the way it does, it helps to understand the two primary mechanisms through which they resist corrosion.

 

Understanding Corrosion Resistance Mechanisms

 

The Copper Passivation Mechanism (Monel 400)

 

When Monel 400 is exposed to seawater, dilute acids, or reducing environments, copper at the alloy surface reacts to form a stable, adherent cuprous oxide (Cu₂O) or copper hydroxychloride film. This film is not soluble in reducing media, so it acts as a physical barrier between the bulk alloy and the corrosive environment. This is why Monel 400 excels precisely where other alloys fail: in environments that destroy the passive oxide film on stainless steels and nickel-chromium alloys.

 

Critically, this mechanism does NOT work in oxidizing acids (e.g., concentrated sulfuric acid, nitric acid) or at elevated temperatures where Cu₂O breaks down. This is the root cause of Monel 400's limitations.

 

The Chromium Oxide Passivation Mechanism (Inconel 600)

 

Inconel 600's corrosion resistance in high-temperature and oxidizing environments is governed by the spontaneous formation of chromium oxide (Cr₂O₃) on the alloy surface. With 14–17% chromium, Inconel 600 forms a dense, slow-growing oxide scale that is thermodynamically stable at temperatures up to approximately 1175°C in air. This scale continuously self-repairs if disrupted, making Inconel 600 highly resistant to oxidation, carburization, and nitriding in furnace and combustion atmospheres.

 

However, Cr₂O₃ is vulnerable to reducing acids (such as HCl and dilute H₂SO₄) and to chloride-induced pitting in aqueous media, where chloride ions can penetrate and dissolve the oxide locally - explaining Inconel 600's weaker performance in marine and acid immersion environments compared with Monel 400.

 

Head-to-Head Corrosion Resistance Comparison

 

The table below provides a direct, environment-by-environment comparison across 15 corrosion scenarios. Ratings reflect typical performance in laboratory and industrial data; actual performance depends on concentration, temperature, flow velocity, and system-specific factors.

 

Rating Scale: ★★★★★ = Exceptional ★★★★☆ = Very Good ★★★☆☆ = Moderate ★★☆☆☆ = Fair ★☆☆☆☆ = Poor

 

Table 3: Corrosion Resistance Comparison by Environment

 

Corrosion Environment

Monel 400

Inconel 600

Monel 400 - Notes

Inconel 600 - Notes

Recommended Alloy

Hydrofluoric Acid (HF) - all concentrations

★★★★★

★☆☆☆☆

Exceptional - among the few alloys that resist HF

Avoid - rapidly attacked by HF

Monel 400

Seawater / Marine Immersion

★★★★★

★★★☆☆

Excellent; immune to pitting at ambient temp

Susceptible to pitting without cathodic protection

Monel 400

Sulfuric Acid H₂SO₄ (<70%, cold, de-aerated)

★★★★☆

★★★☆☆

Very good in dilute to moderate concentrations

Moderate; not preferred for H₂SO₄ service

Monel 400

Hydrochloric Acid (HCl) - dilute, de-aerated

★★★★☆

★★☆☆☆

Good in dilute, reducing conditions

Limited; Cr₂O₃ film breaks down in HCl

Monel 400

Alkaline / Caustic (NaOH, KOH)

★★★★★

★★★★★

Excellent across full concentration range

Excellent; no SCC risk even in hot caustic

Tie

Phosphoric Acid (H₃PO₄)

★★★★☆

★★★☆☆

Very good in pure solutions

Fair - impurities (Cl⁻, F⁻) can cause pitting

Monel 400

High-Temp Oxidation (>600°C)

★☆☆☆☆

★★★★★

Rapid oxidation above ~480°C

Cr₂O₃ scale stable to ~1175°C

Inconel 600

High-Temp Carburization

★★☆☆☆

★★★★★

Limited chromium = poor carburization resistance

Chromium content provides strong carburization barrier

Inconel 600

High-Temp Nitriding

★★☆☆☆

★★★★★

Not suitable for nitriding environments

Chromium nitrides form a protective barrier

Inconel 600

Sulfur-Bearing High-Temp Gases

★★★☆☆

★★★★★

Moderate; Cu can form Cu₂S above 300°C

Cr₂O₃ resists SO₂ / H₂S up to ~700°C

Inconel 600

Stress Corrosion Cracking (SCC) in Chlorides

★★★★★

★★★★★

Excellent SCC immunity in most chloride media

Excellent; no SCC risk below ~300°C

Tie

Pitting / Crevice Corrosion (Cl⁻ media)

★★★★★

★★★☆☆

Good; Cu passivates in Cl⁻ environments

Susceptible to pitting without prior Cr passivation

Monel 400

Freshwater / Potable Water

★★★★★

★★★★★

Excellent; widely used in water service

Excellent; common in food processing

Tie

Dry Chlorine / Chlorinated Gases

★★★☆☆

★★★★★

Moderate at ambient temperatures

Chromium oxide film resists dry chlorination

Inconel 600

Steam / High-Purity Water

★★★★★

★★★★★

Widely used in steam systems

Standard material for nuclear steam generators

Tie

 

Ratings based on published corrosion data from NACE, ASM International, and alloy producer technical bulletins. Performance ratings are for general guidance only. Always conduct environment-specific corrosion testing for critical applications.

 

Quantitative Corrosion Rate Data

 

The table below presents representative corrosion rate data in mils per year (mpy), where 1 mpy = 0.0254 mm/year. Rates below 5 mpy are generally considered excellent for industrial use; rates above 50 mpy indicate unacceptable corrosion.

 

Table 4: Representative Corrosion Rates - Monel 400 vs Inconel 600

 

Test Medium

Monel 400 Rate (mpy*)

Inconel 600 Rate (mpy*)

Test Conditions

48% HF Acid

<1

Rapidly attacked

Room temp, immersion

10% H₂SO₄ (de-aerated)

<5

15–30

Room temp, immersion

5% HCl (de-aerated)

3–8

12–25

Room temp, static

Seawater (flowing)

<1

2–5

Ambient temp, 1 m/s

10% NaOH

<1

<1

Boiling, immersion

Phosphoric Acid 85%

<5

8–15

Room temp, pure solution

Steam (100–200°C)

<1

<1

Saturated steam

Air Oxidation (700°C)

>500

2–8

Dry air, continuous

Air Oxidation (1000°C)

>5000

15–25

Dry air, continuous

 

*mpy = mils per year (1 mpy = 0.0254 mm/year). Data compiled from INCO/Special Metals technical data sheets and published corrosion literature. Rates are indicative; actual rates vary with concentration, temperature, velocity, and aeration.

 

How to Read Corrosion Rate Data

< 1 mpy: Exceptional resistance - suitable for long-term, unprotected service

1–5 mpy: Excellent - suitable for most industrial applications

5–20 mpy: Good - acceptable for many applications; monitor closely

20–50 mpy: Fair - consider alternative alloys or protective measures

> 50 mpy: Poor - not suitable for service; material loss is unacceptable

 

Temperature Performance Comparison

 

Operating temperature is often the single most decisive factor in choosing between Monel 400 and Inconel 600. The table below maps suitability across the full temperature spectrum from cryogenic to extreme high-temperature service.

 

Table 5: Temperature Performance - Monel 400 vs Inconel 600

 

Temperature Range

Monel 400 Suitability

Inconel 600 Suitability

Key Considerations

Cryogenic (below −100°C)

Excellent

Excellent

Both retain toughness; Monel 400 preferred for LNG applications

Sub-zero to Ambient (−100–25°C)

Excellent

Excellent

No concerns for either alloy; standard service conditions

Moderate (25–300°C)

Excellent

Excellent

Both perform well; Monel 400 preferred in acid/marine environments

Elevated (300–480°C)

Good

Excellent

Monel 400 starts losing oxidation resistance; Inconel 600 preferred

High (480–760°C)

Limited / Not Advised

Excellent

Monel 400 oxidizes rapidly; Inconel 600 is the clear choice

Very High (760–1000°C)

Not Suitable

Very Good

Inconel 600 maintains oxide scale stability; Monel 400 unsuitable

Extreme (1000–1175°C)

Not Suitable

Good (short exposure)

Near the upper limit for Inconel 600; specialist alloys may be needed

 

The thermal crossover point is approximately 480°C. Below this temperature, Monel 400 competes on equal or superior terms in most environments. Above it, Inconel 600 becomes the only technically rational choice from the two alloys.

 

Industry Applications by Alloy

 

The distinct corrosion profiles of Monel 400 and Inconel 600 translate into distinct application portfolios. The table below maps the most common industrial uses for each alloy across eight major sectors.

 

Table 6: Industry Applications - Monel 400 vs Inconel 600

 

Industry

Monel 400 Applications

Inconel 600 Applications

Chemical Processing

HF alkylation units, H₂SO₄ service, acid piping

High-temperature reactors, furnace components, heat exchangers

Oil & Gas

Offshore risers, wellhead components, sour brine piping

Downhole tools, high-temperature gas processing, combustion liners

Marine & Offshore

Seawater piping, propeller shafts, pump shafts, valve stems

Hot exhaust components, marine gas turbine parts

Power Generation

Feed-water heaters, condensers, low-temp steam piping

Nuclear steam generators, boiler components, heat shields

Aerospace & Defense

Cryogenic fuel systems, LNG transfer lines

Jet engine ducting, afterburner parts, rocket motor components

Food & Pharmaceutical

Process equipment in neutral/mild acid environments

High-temperature sterilization equipment, autoclave components

Electronics

Corrosion-resistant connectors, springs in aqueous environments

High-temp electrical components, resistance heating elements

Petrochemical

Alkylation units, sulfuric acid coolers, crude oil processing

Ethylene cracking furnaces, steam reformer tubes, pyrolysis coils

 

Quick Selection Guide

 

Use the decision table below as a first-pass screening tool. For each operating condition relevant to your project, check which alloy is recommended. If your application involves multiple conditions, the alloy that scores more check marks is likely the better starting point - but always validate with a full corrosion engineering assessment.

 

Table 7: Alloy Selection Guide by Operating Condition

 

Your Operating Condition

Monel 400

Inconel 600

Service involves hydrofluoric acid (HF)

✔ Monel 400

✘ Not Advised

Service involves seawater or marine immersion

✔ Monel 400

✘ Not Advised

Operating temperature consistently above 600°C

✘ Not Advised

✔ Inconel 600

High-temperature oxidizing furnace environment

✘ Not Advised

✔ Inconel 600

Carburizing or nitriding atmosphere

✘ Not Advised

✔ Inconel 600

Sulfuric acid (dilute, cold, de-aerated)

✔ Monel 400

✘ Not Advised

Cryogenic or sub-zero service (e.g., LNG)

✔ Both Suitable

✔ Both Suitable

Caustic / alkaline media (NaOH, KOH)

✔ Both Suitable

✔ Both Suitable

Nuclear steam generator tubes

✘ Not Advised

✔ Inconel 600

Stress-corrosion cracking (SCC) is primary concern

✔ Both Suitable

✔ Both Suitable

Budget is a key constraint (cost-sensitive project)

✔ Monel 400

✘ Not Advised

Both high temperature AND corrosive acid environment

✘ Not Advised

✔ Inconel 600

 

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is Monel 400 or Inconel 600 better for seawater service?

 

Monel 400 is the superior choice for seawater and marine applications. Its copper content provides excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in seawater, with corrosion rates below 1 mpy in flowing seawater. Inconel 600, while durable in many environments, lacks chromium-based protection against chloride-induced pitting in aqueous media and is susceptible to localized attack in static or low-velocity seawater. For offshore piping, marine heat exchangers, propeller shafts, and subsea components, Monel 400 is the industry-standard recommendation.

 

Can Inconel 600 resist hydrofluoric acid?

 

No. Inconel 600 is rapidly and severely attacked by hydrofluoric acid (HF) at virtually all concentrations. HF dissolves the Cr₂O₃ protective oxide film, exposing the base metal to direct acid attack. In contrast, Monel 400 is one of the few alloys that resists HF effectively - it is the material of choice in HF alkylation units in petroleum refining. If your application involves HF in any form, Monel 400 is the correct selection, not Inconel 600.

 

Which alloy is better for high-temperature furnace applications?

 

Inconel 600 is the clear choice for high-temperature furnace environments. Its chromium oxide (Cr₂O₃) scale is stable and self-repairing up to approximately 1175°C in air, providing excellent resistance to oxidation, carburization, and nitriding. Monel 400 begins to oxidize rapidly above 480°C and is entirely unsuitable for continuous furnace service. Inconel 600 is widely used for furnace muffles, retorts, heating element sheaths, and thermocouple protection tubes precisely because of this high-temperature stability.

 

Are Monel 400 and Inconel 600 resistant to stress-corrosion cracking (SCC)?

 

Yes - both alloys exhibit excellent resistance to stress-corrosion cracking (SCC) in chloride media, which is one of the most common failure mechanisms for stainless steels in offshore and chemical environments. High-nickel alloys (above approximately 40% Ni) are well-known for their immunity to chloride-induced SCC. Both Monel 400 and Inconel 600 exceed this threshold, making them reliable choices where SCC is a primary design concern.

 

What is the cost difference between Monel 400 and Inconel 600?

 

Both alloys carry a significant premium over standard stainless steels due to their high nickel content. In general, Monel 400 and Inconel 600 are broadly comparable in cost per kilogram, though pricing fluctuates with nickel, copper, and chromium commodity markets. Monel 400 tends to be slightly less expensive on a weight basis due to its simpler binary composition. However, cost comparisons should always be made on a total life-cycle basis: the right alloy that lasts the full design life is almost always more economical than the cheaper alloy that fails prematurely.

 

Can Monel 400 and Inconel 600 be welded together (dissimilar metal welding)?

 

Yes, dissimilar metal welding between Monel 400 and Inconel 600 is technically feasible using Inconel-type filler metals (such as ERNiCrFe-7 or ERNiCu-7), but it requires careful engineering. The welded joint will exhibit an intermediate composition with different corrosion performance than either base alloy. In aggressive environments, the dissimilar weld zone may be the weak link in the system. Always consult a certified welding engineer and conduct corrosion testing of the welded joint under representative service conditions before committing to a dissimilar assembly.

 

What standards govern Monel 400 and Inconel 600 products?

 

Monel 400 is produced to ASTM B127 (plate/sheet/strip), ASTM B164 (bar/rod/wire), ASTM B165 (seamless tube), ASTM B163 (condenser tubing), and ASME SB-127/164/165. Inconel 600 is produced to ASTM B163 (condenser/heat exchanger tubing), ASTM B166 (rod/bar/wire), ASTM B167 (seamless pipe/tube), and ASME SB-163/166/167. Both alloys are also covered by AMS and EN standards for aerospace and European applications.

 

Conclusion

 

The question "Monel 400 vs Inconel 600: which is better?" has no universal answer - because both alloys are exceptional performers in the environments they were designed for.

 

Monel 400 is the right choice when your challenge is aqueous corrosion: seawater, hydrofluoric acid, reducing sulfuric acid, and chloride-rich media. Its copper-based passivation mechanism gives it capabilities that no chromium-bearing alloy can match in these environments.

 

Inconel 600 is the right choice when your challenge is high-temperature degradation: oxidation above 600°C, carburizing and nitriding atmospheres, furnace and combustion environments. Its chromium oxide scale is one of the most thermally stable protective films in engineering.

 

The practical decision framework is straightforward:

 

If temperature is above 600°C → Inconel 600

 

If the fluid is HF or seawater → Monel 400

 

If both high temperature and aggressive chemistry are present → consult a corrosion engineer; specialist alloys (Alloy 625, C-276, Alloy 825) may be needed

 

If SCC or caustic resistance is the primary concern → both alloys are viable; evaluate on cost and fabricability

 

Need Material Selection Support?

 

Our technical team supplies mill-certified Monel 400 and Inconel 600 products - pipe, tube, bar, plate, sheet, and fittings - to engineering and procurement teams worldwide.

 

We provide: Full material traceability · Mill test certificates · Third-party inspection · Application-specific alloy selection advice

 

Contact our sales team for product availability, pricing, and expert guidance on your specific corrosion challenge.

 

Send Inquiry
Come To Us
And Start Your RFQs Now.
contact us