310S stainless steel is the clear winner for sustained high-temperature service above 500 °C (932 °F). Its high chromium and nickel content give it superior oxidation resistance and structural stability at elevated temperatures. 316L is excellent for corrosive, moderate-temperature applications - but it loses its edge above 500 °C.

Introduction
Temperature is the harshest stress test a metal can face. When a pipeline, furnace component, or industrial vessel operates at high heat, the material's chemistry, microstructure, and surface behavior all become critical. Pick the wrong grade and you risk oxidation scaling, creep failure, and costly unplanned shutdowns.
Two grades appear on almost every high-temperature shortlist: 310S and 316L. Both are austenitic stainless steels. Both deliver good corrosion resistance. Yet they are built for very different operating windows. This article explains - with objective data - exactly where each grade excels and which one belongs in your high-temperature application.
310S vs. 316L: Difference
The table below summarises the most decisive differences between the two grades.
|
Property |
310S |
316L |
|
UNS Number |
S31008 |
S31603 |
|
Primary Alloying Elements |
25% Cr, 20% Ni |
17% Cr, 12% Ni, 2–3% Mo |
|
Max. Continuous Service Temp. |
1,100 °C (2,010 °F) |
870 °C (1,600 °F) - limited by oxidation |
|
Max. Intermittent Service Temp. |
1,035 °C (1,895 °F) |
925 °C (1,695 °F) |
|
Oxidation Resistance |
Excellent - thick, adherent Cr₂O₃ scale |
Moderate - thinner chromia layer |
|
Carburization Resistance |
Very good |
Moderate |
|
Pitting / Crevice Corrosion |
Good |
Excellent (Mo addition) |
|
Room-Temp. Tensile Strength |
≥ 515 MPa (75 ksi) |
≥ 485 MPa (70 ksi) |
|
Room-Temp. Yield Strength |
≥ 205 MPa (30 ksi) |
≥ 170 MPa (25 ksi) |
|
Weldability |
Good; low risk of sensitization |
Excellent; 'L' grade minimises sensitization |
|
Relative Material Cost |
Higher (more Cr & Ni) |
Moderate |
|
Typical Applications |
Furnaces, kilns, radiant tubes, heat treatment |
Chemical plant, pharma, marine, food processing |
Note: Continuous service temperatures are per ASTM / industry guidance; actual limits depend on atmosphere and stress level.
Chemical Composition - Why It Matters
The difference in high-temperature behavior between 310S and 316L begins with chemistry. Think of alloying elements as building blocks: the more you add, the stronger and more heat-resistant the structure becomes - up to a point.
|
Element (wt %) |
310S |
316L |
Role at High Temperature |
|
Chromium (Cr) |
24.0 – 26.0 |
16.0 – 18.0 |
Forms Cr₂O₃ oxide scale - the main barrier against oxidation |
|
Nickel (Ni) |
19.0 – 22.0 |
10.0 – 14.0 |
Stabilises austenite; prevents phase transformation under heat cycling |
|
Molybdenum (Mo) |
- |
2.0 – 3.0 |
Boosts pitting/crevice corrosion resistance in aqueous media; limited benefit at high temp |
|
Carbon (C) |
≤ 0.08 |
≤ 0.03 |
Low C in 316L prevents sensitization during welding |
|
Silicon (Si) |
≤ 1.50 |
≤ 1.00 |
Aids oxidation resistance and fluidity of oxide scale |
|
Manganese (Mn) |
≤ 2.00 |
≤ 2.00 |
Austenite stabiliser; secondary role in heat resistance |
|
Iron (Fe) |
Balance |
Balance |
Matrix metal |
Note: Composition ranges per ASTM A240 / EN 10088-1. Exact limits may vary by product form.
Key Insight: 310S contains roughly 50% more chromium and 65% more nickel than 316L. That chemistry gap is the single biggest reason 310S dominates in furnaces, kilns, and other high-heat environments.
High-Temperature Performance: A Deep Dive

Oxidation is the primary failure mode for metals in high-temperature air. At elevated temperatures, oxygen reacts with the steel surface. If the resulting oxide layer is dense and adherent, it acts as a self-healing shield. If it is porous and spalls off, the base metal is consumed rapidly.
310S forms a rich, stable chromia (Cr₂O₃) scale thanks to its 25% chromium content. This scale remains protective up to approximately 1,100 °C in continuous service - a level that 316L cannot match. 316L's thinner oxide layer becomes unstable and begins to spall above roughly 800–870 °C, exposing fresh metal and accelerating material loss.
|
Temperature Range |
310S Behavior |
316L Behavior |
|
Up to 500 °C |
Fully stable; excellent in all atmospheres |
Fully stable; excellent corrosion resistance |
|
500 – 800 °C |
Stable; minimal oxidation scaling |
Acceptable; surface discoloration begins above ~650 °C |
|
800 – 870 °C |
Stable; oxide scale intact |
Approaching limit; intermittent use only |
|
870 – 1,000 °C |
Good; scale may thicken under thermal cycling |
Not recommended; scaling and strength loss accelerate |
|
1,000 – 1,100 °C |
Maximum continuous range; still functional |
Unsuitable |
|
Above 1,100 °C |
Exceeds recommended continuous limit |
Unsuitable |
Note: Based on continuous service in dry air. Reducing, sulfurous, or carburizing atmospheres may lower limits for both grades.
At elevated temperatures, metals gradually deform under sustained load - a phenomenon called creep. A material with superior creep resistance holds its shape longer, enabling thinner walls and longer service intervals.
310S retains meaningful strength at temperatures where 316L is already softening significantly. The higher nickel content stabilizes the austenitic matrix against grain boundary weakening, while the denser oxide scale reduces surface degradation.
|
Temperature |
310S Tensile Strength (approx.) |
316L Tensile Strength (approx.) |
310S Advantage |
|
20 °C |
515–620 MPa |
485–690 MPa |
Comparable |
|
400 °C |
~380 MPa |
~345 MPa |
+10% |
|
600 °C |
~280 MPa |
~205 MPa |
+37% |
|
800 °C |
~165 MPa |
~95 MPa |
+74% |
|
900 °C |
~110 MPa |
~55 MPa |
+100% |
|
1,000 °C |
~65 MPa |
< 30 MPa |
310S still functional |
Note: Values are approximate and represent annealed bar/plate stock from published material data. Actual performance varies with product form, heat treatment, and loading conditions.
Many industrial processes - heat treating, forging, annealing - involve repeated heating and cooling. Each cycle creates thermal stress as the metal expands and contracts. An alloy that cannot accommodate this stress develops cracks and spalls its protective oxide layer.
310S handles thermal cycling well because its higher nickel content reduces the coefficient of thermal expansion relative to standard austenitic grades and enhances toughness during temperature transitions. 316L is less suited to aggressive cycling above 600 °C; the thinner chromia scale tends to crack and re-form repeatedly, accelerating surface loss.
In furnace and petrochemical environments, carbon-rich (carburizing) or nitrogen-rich (nitriding) atmospheres can penetrate the steel surface, forming hard, brittle carbide or nitride phases that reduce ductility and corrosion resistance.
310S's high chromium and nickel content creates a dense, low-permeability oxide layer that is more resistant to carbon ingress. Industry data consistently show 310S outperforming 316L in carburizing furnace trials, making it the preferred choice for radiant tubes and heat-treating baskets.
Stainless Steel 316L Material Advantages
This article is not a verdict that 310S is always better - far from it. 316L is a superior choice in several important scenarios:
|
Scenario |
Why 316L Wins |
|
Chloride-containing environments |
Molybdenum addition gives 316L a pitting resistance equivalent (PRE) of ~24, vs. ~26 for 310S - a meaningful edge in seawater, brine, and bleach service |
|
Pharmaceutical & food processing |
316L's excellent aqueous corrosion resistance and smooth surface finish meet FDA and GMP requirements; 310S is overspecified and more expensive in this role |
|
Ambient-temperature chemical duty |
Superior resistance to sulfuric acid (dilute), phosphoric acid, and a wide range of organic acids in moderate-temperature service |
|
Welded fabrications (thin gauge) |
Ultra-low carbon content virtually eliminates sensitization risk; 310S can be more susceptible when welded in heavier sections |
|
Budget-constrained projects |
316L costs significantly less due to lower Cr and Ni content; for moderate-temperature service, it delivers equivalent performance at lower cost |
|
Cryogenic service |
316L maintains austenitic structure and toughness at very low temperatures; it is widely specified for LNG and cryogenic vessels |
How to Choose: A Practical Decision Framework
Use the flowchart logic below to select the right grade for your application.
Step 1 - Identify your maximum operating temperature. If the process temperature regularly exceeds 500 °C → go to Step 2. If it stays below 500 °C → 316L is likely sufficient; evaluate corrosion requirements.
Step 2 - Assess the atmosphere. If the environment is oxidizing (air, flue gas) or carburizing (hydrocarbon-rich) above 500 °C → 310S is strongly preferred. If the environment is primarily aqueous or mildly corrosive at moderate temperatures → 316L may still be appropriate.
Step 3 - Check for chloride or pitting risk. If chlorides are present (seawater, brine, bleach) and temperatures are below 500 °C → 316L's molybdenum content gives it an advantage. If both high temperature AND chlorides are present, consult a materials engineer - specialty alloys (Alloy 625, 253MA) may be required.
Step 4 - Factor in cost and lead time. 310S carries a price premium of roughly 20–35% over 316L due to higher alloy content. For borderline applications (400–500 °C), weigh the performance margin against budget. Underspecifying costs far more in the long run if failure occurs.
|
Application Category |
Recommended Grade |
Reason |
|
Radiant tubes & furnace rollers |
310S |
Continuous >800 °C; oxidation and creep resistance critical |
|
Heat-treatment baskets & fixtures |
310S |
Thermal cycling; carburizing atmosphere |
|
Kiln furniture |
310S |
Sustained temperatures up to 1,100 °C |
|
Petrochemical heater tubes |
310S |
High temp + carburizing atmosphere |
|
Boiler superheater tubes (>600 °C) |
310S |
Oxidation and creep resistance |
|
Chemical reactors (<500 °C) |
316L |
Aqueous corrosion + welded fabrication |
|
Pharmaceutical equipment |
316L |
Regulatory compliance; aqueous service |
|
Food processing pipework |
316L |
Hygiene, cleanability, chloride resistance |
|
Marine & coastal structures |
316L |
Chloride pitting resistance (Mo addition) |
|
Cryogenic vessels |
316L |
Toughness at sub-zero temperatures |
|
Mixed-service piping (<500 °C) |
316L |
Cost-effective for moderate temperature + corrosion duty |
Applicable Standards and Specifications
Both grades are covered by major international standards. Confirm the applicable standard with your engineering specification before ordering.
|
Standard Body |
310S Designation |
316L Designation |
|
ASTM |
A240 / A276 / A312 TP310S |
A240 / A276 / A312 TP316L |
|
EN (European) |
1.4845 (X8CrNi25-21) |
1.4404 (X2CrNiMo17-12-2) |
|
JIS (Japanese) |
SUS310S |
SUS316L |
|
GB (Chinese) |
06Cr25Ni20 |
022Cr17Ni12Mo2 |
|
ASME (Pressure) |
Section II Part A |
Section II Part A |
Note: Designations shown are for plate/sheet unless otherwise noted. Pipe, bar, and tube forms have additional grade designations.
Real-World Application Examples

A manufacturer of automotive components operates a continuous mesh-belt furnace at 900 °C for carbon hardening. Fixtures, radiant tubes, and conveyor belts were originally fabricated from 316L. Within six months, significant oxidation scaling, distortion, and premature failure were occurring. Replacement with 310S extended service life to over three years - reducing annual maintenance cost by an estimated 60%.
Lesson: At 900 °C, 316L's oxidation resistance is exhausted. 310S's higher chromium and nickel content make it the only cost-effective stainless option at this temperature level.
A biopharmaceutical facility required piping for a water-for-injection (WFI) system operating at 80–121 °C with periodic steam sterilization (CIP/SIP). 310S would have provided far more high-temperature capability than needed and would have added unnecessary material cost. 316L was specified to meet ASME BPE and FDA requirements for surface finish, corrosion resistance, and weldability in an ultra-pure aqueous environment.
Lesson: Correct specification avoids over-engineering. 316L is ideal for corrosive, hygienic, or aqueous service at moderate temperatures where 310S's high-heat capabilities are entirely unnecessary.
Frequently Asked Questions
Technically, 316L will not instantly fail at 870 °C, but its oxidation rate increases sharply and its tensile strength drops to levels that make structural applications unreliable. For any sustained operation above 800–870 °C, 310S is the engineered choice.
No. 310S costs more and offers no benefit over 316L in aqueous corrosive service, cryogenic applications, pharmaceutical environments, or any service below about 500 °C where chloride resistance matters. Material selection should always match the specific service conditions - not default to the 'strongest' grade.
Yes, dissimilar metal welding of 310S to 316L is feasible. Use a filler metal compatible with both compositions - typically ERNiCrFe-6 or ER309 - and follow appropriate preheat and interpass temperature guidelines. Consult a certified welding engineer for critical applications.
Neither 310S nor 316L is ideal for this combination. You likely need a higher-performance alloy such as 253MA (1.4835), Alloy 625 (UNS N06625), or another nickel-base superalloy. Contact a materials specialist for applications above 600 °C in the presence of chlorides.
Both grades are weldable using standard austenitic techniques (TIG, MIG, SMAW). 316L's ultra-low carbon content gives it an edge in minimizing heat-affected zone sensitization. 310S has a higher carbon ceiling (0.08% max) and requires careful interpass temperature control in thicker sections to prevent sigma-phase precipitation during welding.
As a general market guide, 310S plate and pipe typically commands a 20–40% premium over equivalent 316L product, reflecting the significantly higher chromium and nickel content. Price differentials fluctuate with alloy surcharges. Request a current quotation for accurate project budgeting.
Conclusion
The choice between 310S and 316L is not a question of which grade is 'better' - it is a question of which grade is better suited to your specific operating conditions.
|
If your priority is… |
Choose… |
Because… |
|
High-temperature oxidation resistance above 500 °C |
310S |
25% Cr + 20% Ni forms a robust, stable oxide scale up to 1,100 °C |
|
Aqueous corrosion + chloride resistance |
316L |
Molybdenum addition delivers superior pitting resistance in liquid service |
|
Weld-intensive fabrication in corrosive service |
316L |
Ultra-low carbon minimises sensitization; proven in chemical and food industries |
|
Furnace components, radiant tubes, kiln furniture |
310S |
The industry-standard high-temperature stainless; long track record above 800 °C |
|
Cost efficiency at moderate temperatures |
316L |
Lower alloy content translates to lower cost with no performance penalty below 500 °C |
In the vast majority of genuine high-temperature applications - furnaces, kilns, heat treatment, petrochemical fired heaters - 310S is the correct specification. Its chemistry is purpose-built for sustained heat, and the cost premium is invariably offset by extended service life and reduced maintenance.
Our company manufactures and stocks 310S and 316L in plate, pipe, fittings, and bar - to ASTM, EN, and JIS standards. Contact our technical sales team for material selection support, mill certifications, and competitive pricing.

